And The War Came
[…] There was nothing anyone assembled could do about that. Even with a majority of the House present, they couldn’t act as the House until they were in session.

At noon exactly, President Donald Trump’s first term expired. The Democrats believed that Trump had not been re-elected. In fact, since they broke the quorum during the counting session, the Democrats believed no one had been elected President for the new term. According to the Twentieth Amendment, that meant the presidency fell to the Vice President… but Vice President Pence’s term also expired at noon. In that case, 3 USC §19 says that, “If, by reason of death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify, there is neither a President nor Vice President to discharge the powers and duties of the office of President, then the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall, upon his resignation as Speaker and as Representative in Congress, act as President.”

The Speaker of the House of Representatives was Nancy Pelosi. At exactly noon, she rose, announced her resignation from the Speakership and from Congress, walked up to the rostrum, and took the oath of office. Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg administered the oath.