And The War Came
[…] However, Boockvar had a problem here: there were still quite a few counties for which she had no vote totals, and no expectation of ever receiving vote totals, because they were boycotting this “illegal” recount. Should she certify the election now or continue giving the non-participating counties a chance to turn in their results? Many of those counties were Trump counties, and their refusal to participate was depriving Trump of thousands of votes.

Complicating matters, the state was only a few hours from a federal deadline to certify their electors. The federal “safe harbor” law (3 USC §5) provides that, if a state settled its “final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors” at least six days before the electoral college voted, that determination “shall be conclusive” and would have to be counted. Every state makes use of the “safe harbor” every election year in order to prevent Congressional disputes over their electoral votes.